Privacy

Smokedust is one of the trading names of Coldsmoking LTD. This privacy policy sets out how Coldsmoking uses and protects any information that you give us when you use our website.

At Coldsmoking LTD, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site. In particular, we want you to know that Coldsmoking LTD is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. In this privacy policy we spell out when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it.

Coldsmoking may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 16th May 2018

WHAT WE COLLECT – Name and title, Contact information including email address and telephone number, Demographic information such as street address and postcode and other information relevant to course bookings and our mail order business.

As part of the registration process for our periodic newsletters, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about the things you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are correct. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our email newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing our data protection officer Turan T Turan at info@smokedust.co.uk

Google analytics – When someone visits our website we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Our websites use cookies to collect information.  This includes information about browsing and purchasing behaviour by people who access our websites.  This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around our websites. Detailed information is set out in our Cookie Policy.

INFORMATION GATHERED – We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

When you make an online purchase on smokedust.co.uk, purchase a course or gift voucher(s) through our website, your name, address, email and contact number will be stored in our booking system together with any dietary requirements or comments you make when you book with us. Please be assured that we do not share your personal details or information with any other company without your consent.

SECURITY – We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. This includes using a secure gateway and passwords that protect files that contain sensitive personal information.

HOW WE USE COOKIES – A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES – Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
CONTROLLING INFORMATION – You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

UNSUBSCRIBE – If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@smokedust.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute your personal information to anyone unless required by law to do so.

CONTACT – You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee (£10) will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Data Manager Smokedust c/o Coldsmoking Ltd. North Pavilion, MK Art Centre, Parklands, Great Linford, Milton Keynes, MK14 5DZ.

CORRECTIONS – If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.